FANDOM


FB IMG 1438452558041

Different generations of the PseudoPod bookmark.

Flash on the Borderlands (FotB) is a semi-regular feature of Pseudopod, featuring (usually) three flash fiction pieces in one episode. The name is an homage to House on the Borderlands by William Hope Hodgson.

I - Pseudopod 141 May 8th, 2009

  1. “Jordan, when are you going to settle down, get married and have us some children?” By J.R.Hamantaschen; read by Ben Phillips
  2. “Thinking About Polar Bears” By Mike Battista; read by Matt Arnold
  3. “Exit Exam, Section III: Survival Skills, Question #7” By David Erik Nelson; read by Alasdair Stuart

II - Pseudopod 175 January 1st, 2010

  1. “The Desert” by Tom Leveen; read by Jaron Cohen
  2. “Benefits” by John Robinson; read by Freeman Goodyear
  3. “Bird in a Wrought Iron Cage” by John Alfred Taylor, read by the Dunsteef Audio Fiction Magazine crew

III - Pseudopod 203 July 16, 2010

  1. “My Body Your Banquet” by C.S.E. Cooney; read by Jacquie Duckworth
  2. “Sight Unseen” by R. Scott Shanks, Jr.; read by Rachel Swirsky
  3. “The Lot” by C.M. Harris; read by Eve

IV - Pseudopod 206 October 1, 2010

  1. ”A Natural” by Sylvia Hiven; read by Cheyenne Wright
  2. ”Shadows’ Bride” by Marie Brennan; read by Ben Phillips; music and atmospherics by Toby Chappell
  3. “Is This a Horror Story?” by Scott Edelman; read by Kris Johnson

V - Pseudopod 218 December 24, 2010

  1. “‘M’ Is for Manhattan” by A. Nathaniel Jones; read by Ben Phillips
  2. “The Snow-White Heart” by Marie Brennan; read by Ben Phillips
  3. “Hoofprints in the Snow” by Nathaniel Tapley, read by Alasdair Stuart

VI - Flash Fiction Contest II March 11, 2011

  1. Escape by M.E. Smith; narrated by Leann Mabry
  2. Mother’s Milk by Strahinja Acimovic; narrated by Jacquie Duckworth
  3. Little Monster by LynnCee Faulk; narrated by Dani Cutler

VII - Tableaux & Displays May 6, 2011

  1. Hunting by Kirsty Logan; narrated by Rick Stringer
  2. What Makes You Tick? by David Steffen; narrated by W. Ralph Walters 
  3. Pageant Girls by Caroline Yoachim; narrated by Mur Lafferty

VIII - Warped Love June 24, 2011

  1. In memoriam by Matthew Chrulew; narrated by Philippa Ballantine
  2. Pieces by M.C. Funk; narrated by Donna Lynch
  3. Home is Where the Heart Is by Bint Arab; narrated by Marshal Latham

IX - It's War! November 11, 2011

  1. King by C. Deskin Rink, read by V.O. Bloodfrost
  2. Number 21 Rue le Sueur by Edward McDermott, read by Ben Phillips
  3. WAR by Aaron Ashley Garrison, read by Dominic Rabrun 

X- Demonica March 2, 2012

  1. Dog by Stephen Hodgkinson, read by Eve Upton
  2. Annotations by Brady Golden, read by David Michel and Melissa Bugaj
  3. The Drowner by Peadar O Guillin, read by Cian MacMahon 

XI - Fearful Fashions May 19, 2012

  1. A Mother of Monsters by Guy De Maupassant, read by B.J. Harrison
  2. 10 Darlings and an Handbag by Violet Glaze, read by Marguerite Kenner
  3. Forbidden Feast at the Armageddon Café by John Nakamura Remy, read by Kane Lynch

XII - (Black) Arts & (Dead) Letters August 14, 2012

  1. Dancing by Donna Glee Williams, read by Heather Welliver
  2. Lost for Words by Kenneth Yu, read by Marguerite Croft
  3. Music on the Michigan Avenue Bridge by Mort Castle, read by Patrick Bazile

XIII - Responsible Parties October 12, 2012

  1. A Murder Of Crows by Tres Crow, read by Malcolm Charles
  2. Magnitude Seven by David Glen Larson, read by Patrick Bazile
  3. Always Grinning by Nathaniel Lee, read by Rikki LaCoste 

XIV - Resistance! December 7, 2012

  1. No Further by Matthew Acheson, read by Ian Stuart
  2. The Conchie by J. Chant, read by Kim Lakin-Smith
  3. Bitter Tea & Braided Hair by Henry Lu, read by Tracey Yuen 

XV - At Your Service! April 19th, 2013

  1. “Last Waltz in Texas” by Bryce Albertson, read by Jacquie Duckworth
  2. “Sterile” by Christopher Tepedino, read by John “Man Of Many Voices” Bell
  3. “Meat” by David Steffen, read by Josh Roseman

XVI - Trial & Discipline August 16th, 2013

  1. “Passing Grade” by Paul DesCombaz, read by Kyle Akers
  2. “The Killing Machine” by Karen Runge, read by Eve Upton
  3. “Awaiting Redemption” by Maurice Broaddus, read by Laurice White

XVII - Keeping Up Appearances September 28th, 2013

  1. “Down By The Sea Near The Great Big Rock” by Joe R. Lansdale, read by Corson Bremer
  2. “The Demon Fields” by Keith McCleary, read by Kevin Hayes
  3. “Pawn” by Jaki Idler, read by Julia Rios 

XVIII - Flash Fiction Contest III January 3rd, 2014

  1. “Whispers From The Trench” by Robert McKinney, read by Joel Nisbet
  2. “The Violin Family” by James Douglas, read by Donna Scott
  3. “Mr. Flyspeck” by R.K. Kombrinck, read by Dani Cutler

XIX - Blood On The Tracks – Departure, Transit, Arrival February 21st, 2014

  1. “Midnight Express” by Alfred Noyes, read by Paul S. Jenkins
  2. “Destination: Nihil by Edmund Bertrand” by Mark Samuels, read by Jorn Meyer
  3. “The Terminus” by Kim Newman, read by Siobhan Gallichan

XX – Community May 9th, 2014

  1. “Penance” by Liz Colter, read by Ant Bacon
  2. “Mallecho” by Stephen Willcott, read by John Trevallian
  3. “Jack” by Mohammad Naim Kabir, read by John Bell

XXI - The Tyranny of Objects September 13, 2014

  1. “Digit” by Gabriel R. Miller, read by Kyle Akers
  2. “File Under” by Lisamarie Lamb read by Mignon Fogarty
  3. “Good Boy” by David Stevens read by Graeme Dunlop

XXII: Britshock, November 1st, 2014

  1. The Day The Words Took Shape by Francesca Haig read by Alasdair Stuart
  2. Juggernaut Revisited by Lou Morgan read by Wilson Fowlie
  3. The Anniversary by Den Patrick read by Alasdair Stuart
  4. Kraken Rising by Andrew Reid read by Dave Robison
  5. Party at the Witch House by Richard Kellum read by Rikki LaCoste
  6. The Lake by Severity Chase read by Siobhan Gallichan
  7. The Biggest Candle of Them All by Peter Newman read by Graeme Dunlop

XXIII: Grief, November 7th, 2014

  1. “Poor Me and Ted” by Kate Jonez read by Tatiana Gomberg
  2.  “The Beachcomber “ by L.R. Bonehill, read by John Michnya
  3. “Sanctuary” by Steve Calvert read by Roberto Suarez

XXIV: Femmes Fatales, March 13th, 2015

  1. “The Lady With The Lantern” by Charlotte Nash read by Ron Jon
  2. “The Bleeding Game” by Natalia Theodoridou read by Sean Sorrentino
  3. “Making Paint As A Means Of Impermanence” by Jeff Bowles read by Misty Dawn

XXV: Simulacra, May 1st, 2015

  1. “Worm Within” by Cat Rambo read by Julie Hoverson
  2. “Lullabies For A Clockwork Child” by Shane Halbach, read by Pete Milan
  3. “Used” by Sandra Odell, read by Matt Arnold

XXVI: Official Reports, September 18th, 2015

  1. “Thumbwood” by Davin Ireland read by John Bell
  2. “Final Corrections, Pittsburgh Times-Dispatch” by M. Bennardo, read by Erik Luke
  3. “N0072-JK1: Study of Synaptic Response of the Organism to Spontaneous Stimulation of Vulnerability Zones. Photographic Analysis” by Adam Corbin Fusco, read by Alasdair Stuart

XXVII: What’s The Matter With Kids Today? , October 9, 2015

  1. “Mother” by Lynette Mejía read by Setsu Uzume
  2. “Darwinism” by Rachel Verkade, read by Andrea Subissati
  3. “The Last Bombardment” by Kenneth Schneyer, read by Big Anklevich

XXVIII: Britshock II, October 23, 2015

  1. “Absolution” by Severity Chase read by Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali
  2. “My Daily Vampire” by Richard Kellum, read by Graeme Dunlop
  3. “The Ghost of Gold and Grey” by Laura Lam, read by Tatiana Gomberg
  4. “Run Forever” by Andrew Reid, read by Joe Scalora
  5. “Wolf In Sheep’s Clothing” by Taran Matharu, read by Marguerite Kenner
  6. “Gravemaker” by Edward Cox, read by Alasdair Stuart

XXIX: Monsters, October 30, 2015

  1. “Habeas Corpus” by Julia Watson read by Kaitie Radel
  2. “Monster” by Mike Allen, read by Ben Kohanski
  3. “Stillborn” by Nina Kiriki Hoffman, read by Brian Rollins

XXX: Flash Fiction Contest IV, January 1, 2016

  1. “Cold Spots” by Lena Coakley read by Khaalidah Muhammad-Ali
  2. “Down” by Nathaniel Lee, read by Graeme Dunlop
  3. “The Mindfulness of Horror Practice” by Jon Padgett, read by Jon Padgett

XXXI: Weird Science Horror!, April 1, 2016

  1. “The Masters” by Theodore Cogswell read by John Bell
  2. “The Stainless Steel Leech” by Roger Zelazny, read by Norm Sherman
  3. “And Not Quite Human” by Joe L. Hensley, read by Spencer DiSparti

XXXII: Punishments, July 29, 2016

  1. “Rat King” by Lia Swope Mitchell read by Rish Outfield
  2. “Dead Alive Imagine” by David Murphy, read by Siobhan Gallichan
  3. “The Cages” by Christopher Fowler, read by Jon Grilz

XXXIII: Corpus, October 8, 2016

  1. “Hand Off” by S. Siporin read by Louise Ratcliffe
  2. “Hide” by Annie Neugebauer, read by Heather Welliver and Marc Bailey
  3. “Think of the Bones” by Gary Emmette Chandler, read by Kris Straub

XXXIV: Interstices, October 21, 2016

  1. “Zipper” by Murf Freedmont read by Spencer DiSparti
  2. “Subcutaneous” by Nicholas Conley, read by Rock Manor
  3. “The Void” by Thomas Vicinanzo, read by Laurice White

XXXV: The Kids Are All Wrong, January 6, 2017 

  1. “Accident Report” by Jarod K. Anderson read by Jeremy Moran
  2. “What the Dollhouse Said” by Karen Bovenmyer, read by Heather Simmons
  3. “Meetworks Daycare” by Michael M. Rader, read by Troy Volin

XXXVI: Artemis Rising Showcase, March 3, 2017

  1. “When First He Laid Eyes” by Rachael K. Jones, read by Tatiana Grey
  2. “Eyes that See Everything” by Karen Bovenmyer, read by Jen R. Albert
  3. “Standard Procedure” by Dagny Paul, read by Laurice White
  4. “Us, Here” by Victoria Winnick, read by Jen Roper

XXXVII: Higher Beings Command, April 13, 2017

  1. “Behold, The Drowning” by John Purfield, read by Brian Lieberman
  2. “Bring The Moon To Me” by Amelia Gorman, read by Laura Hobbs
  3. “The Hole at the Top of the World” by Benjamin Blattberg, read by John Chu
  4. “This Creature, This Creature, This Wonderful Creature” by A. W. Baader, read by Christopher Reynaga